Education

NECO Examinations Timetable

NECO 2020 exam is scheduled to commence on 5th October 2020 and end on 14th November 2020.

NECO 2020 JUNE/JULY SSCE TIMETABLE

DATEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTTIME
Monday 5th October to Friday 9th OctoberPaper I: Practical – Physical Education
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper I: Practical – Woodwork
Paper I: Practical – Home Management
Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work
Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration
Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work
Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronics Work
Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper I: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper I: Practical – Upholstery
Paper I: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Garment Making
Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal Husbandry
Actual date and time will be fixed by the Council.
Monday 12th Oct.Paper I: Written Comprehension – French

Paper II: Written Expression – French

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

Paper I: Test of Practical – Health Education

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health Education
10:00am – 11:00am


11:00am – 12:45pm


2:00pm – 4:40pm


2:00pm – 3:30pm


3:35pm – 5:35pm

Tuesday 13th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
10:00am – 1:00pm


3:00pm – 5:40pm
Wednesday 14th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management
10:00am – 1:00pm

10:00am – 1:00pm


10:00am – 1:00pm


10:00am – 1:00pm


10:00am – 1:00pm


10:00am – 1:00pm


3:00pm – 5:30pm
Thursday 15th Oct.Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics

Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay- Garment Making

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
10:00am – 12:00

12:10pm – 2:40pm


3:10pm – 5:40pm


3:10pm – 5:40pm


3:10pm – 5:40pm


3:10pm – 5:40pm
Friday 16th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 19th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 20th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics

Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing
10:00am – 1:00pm


2:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 21st Oct.Paper I: Practical – Chemistry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
10:00am – 12:00


2:00pm – 4:40pm
Thursday 22nd Oct.
Paper I: Practical – Biology

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Marketing

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data Processing

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making
10:00am – 12:00

2:00pm – 4:45pm


2:00pm – 5:30pm


2:00pm – 4:40pm


2:00pm – 4:40pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm


2:00pm – 4:40pm


2:00pm – 5:50pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm



2:00pm – 4:00pm


4:00pm – 5:45pm
Friday 23rd Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
10:00am – 12:00


10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 24th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
10:00am – 11:30am


2:00pm – 3:40pm
Monday 26th Oct.Paper I: Practical – Physics

Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English
10:00am – 12:45pm


3:00pm – 5:15pm
Tuesday 27th Oct.Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics

Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
10:00am – 11:45am


12:00 – 2:30pm


3:30pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 28th Oct.Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)

Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)

Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)

Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)

Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)

Paper I: Practical – Mining

Paper I: Practical – Fisheries

Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry

Paper I: Practical – Stenography

Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)

Paper I: Practical – Metal Work
10:00am – 4:00pm


10:00am – 4:00pm


10:00am – 4:00pm


10:00am – 4:00pm


10:00am – 4:00pm



10:00am – 12:00

10:00am – 11:30am

10:00am – 11:30am


10:00am – 11:17am

2:00pm – 4:00pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 29th Oct.Public Holiday (Eid Maulud)
Friday 30th Oct.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronics Work

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting

Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)

Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)
10:00am – 11:40am

10:00am – 12:00noon


10:00am – 12:00noon


10:00am – 11:40am

10:00am – 12:00noon


10:00am – 11:30am


10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00

10:00am – 12:30pm



10:00am – 12:30pm


10:00am – 12:30pm


10:00am – 12:15pm


10:00am – 12:30pm



10:00am – 12:30pm

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon

10:00am – 12:00noon


10:00am – 12:00noon
Saturday 31st Oct.Paper I: Practical – Data Processing10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 2nd Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology

Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
10:00am – 12:30pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 3rd Nov.Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language

Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction
10:00am – 12:45pm


1:00pm – 1:45pm


3:00pm – 5:00pm


3:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 4th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics

Paper III & II: Objective, Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting
10:00am – 1:00pm


2:00pm – 4:30pm


2:00pm – 5:50pm
Thursday 5th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies
10:00am – 1:00pm


3:00pm – 5:30pm


3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 6th Nov.Paper III & I: Objective & Practical/Physical – Geography10:00am – 12:30pm
Saturday 7th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government

Paper I: Practical – Electronics
10:00am – 12:40pm


10:00am – 1:00pm
Monday 9th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
10:00am – 1:00pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 10th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education

Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
10:00am – 1:00pm



2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 11th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity

Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art

Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office Practice
10:00am – 12:15pm


10:00am – 1:00pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm


2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 12th Nov.Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing

Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic
10:00am – 12:30pm


2:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 13th Nov.Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional Geography10:00am – 12:00noon
Saturday 14th Nov.Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
10:00am – 12:30pm


2:30pm – 5:00pm


2:30pm – 4:30pm

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES

  • For physical education and auto mechanics practical paper i; French, Music and Arabic paper iv, the specific venues for the examination should be confirmed from NECO state offices.
  • Practical in Sciences, Stenography, and Computer Studies & Data Processing can be in sets where the number of candidates is large and the equipment cannot go round.
  • Visual arts paper iv [creative design] should be given to candidates at least one week before the examination date.
  • Welding & fabrication, engineering craft practice should be given to candidates at least three weeks before the examination date.
  • Nigerian languages (Hausa, Igbo, Yoruba, Edo, Efik and Ibibio) include literature aspect.
  • Albinos and blind candidates are to be allowed 30 extra minutes at the end of each subject.
  • Blind candidates must make use of the NECO supplied OBR customised braille sheet for the examination.
  • Dyeing and bleaching 1b, photograph 1b, painting and decoration 1b, printing craft practice 1b, leather goods manufacturing and repair 1b, should be given to candidates at least two weeks before the examination date.
  • Use of scientific calculator is allowed.
  • Use of programmable calculator or any programmable device is strictly prohibited.
  • Bringing GSM into the examination hall is strictly prohibited.

One Reply to “NECO Examinations Timetable

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *